Home > Papua New Guinea > More than 30 schools to take part in NCD Schools Pre-Season trials

More than 30 schools to take part in NCD Schools Pre-Season trials

More than 30 schools from across Port Moresby and Motu Koita are set to take part in the National Capital District (NCD) Schools Rugby League Pre-Season that kicks off this weekend.

The pre-season competition has been split into two districts, with schools from the North West, Moresby South and Motu Koita to play at the Taurama Army Barracks, whilst Schools from the North East to play at the Bomana Police College fields.

For the 2021 season, the NCD School Rugby League will run Under 14s, Under 16s and Under 18s competitions, with the Under 18s competition to feature both a Boys and Girls league.

NORTH WEST / MOTU KOITA / MORESBY SOUTH:
Under 14 Boy’s:

Kaugere Public School v Pari Public School
Taurama Public School v Bavaroko Public School
Ted Diro Public School v Sevese Morea Public School
St Therese Public School v ECEM Junior High
Baruni Public School v POM Grammar
St Francis Public School v Gaire Public School
Tubusereia Public School v Eki Vaki Public School
Waigani Public School v Waigani Community College

Under 16 Boy’s:
Kila Kila Secondary School v Kaugere Public School
Pari Public School v Taurama Public School
Bavaroko Public School v Ted Diro Public School
Sevese Morea Public School v St Therese Public School
POM Nats v Jubilee Secondary School
St Luwanga v Waigani Community College
ECEM J High v Baruni Public School
Philip Aravure Public School v Gerehu Public School
POM Grammar v St Francis
Gaire Public School v Tubusereia Public School
Eki Vaki Public School v Waigani Public School
Philip Aravure Public School v Gerehu

Under 18 Boy’s:
Kaugere Public School v Kila Kila Secondary School
Pari Public School v Bavaroko Public School
ECEM J High v Baruni Public School
POM Nats v POM Grammar
PS Jubilee Secondary School v St Luwanga
Waigani Community College v Philip Aravure

Under 18 Girl’s:
Kaugere Public School v Kila Kila Secondary School
Pari Public School v Taurama Public School
Bavaroko Public School v Ted Diro Public School
Sevese Morea Public School v St Therese Public School
Baruni Public School v POM Grammar
Gaire Public School v Tubusereia Public School
Eki Vaki Public School v Waigani Public School
POM Nats v Jubilee Secondary School
St C Luwanga Public School v Waigani Community College
Philip Aravure Public School v Gerehu Public School

NORTH EAST:
Under 14 Boy’s:

Bomana Public School v Iobuna Kouba Public School
Wardstrip Public School v Holy Rosary Public School

Under 16 Boy’s:
Bomana Public School v lobuna Kouba Public School
Koiari Park Secondary School v Wardstrip Public School
Holy Rosary Public School v Evedahana Public School
Gordons Secondary School v Morata Pri

Under 18 Boy’s:
Evedahana Public School v Morata Public School
Bomana Public School v lobuna Kouba Public School
Koiari Park Secondary School v Wardstrip Public School
Evedahana Public School v Gordons Secondary School
Morata Public School v Laloki Secondary School
Koiari Park Secondary School v Wardstrip Public School
Evedahana Public School v Gordons Secondary School
Morata Public School v Laloki Secondary School

Under 18 Girl’s:
Bomana Public School v lobuna Kouba Public School
Koiari Park Secondary School v Wardstrip Public School
Evedahana Public School v Gordons Secondary School
Morata Public School v Laloki Secondary School

You may also like
Nasinu claim Fiji Secondary Schools U19s title
2021 Fiji Secondary Schools Finals to take place on Saturday
St Vincent College wins Fiji Schoolgirl’s Nines
Heated rivalries in Fiji Secondary Schools regional Finals