Home > Fiji > QVS Knights to face Suva Grammar Titans to kick off second round of Fiji Schools Finals

QVS Knights to face Suva Grammar Titans to kick off second round of Fiji Schools Finals

Defending Champions, the QVS Knights, will meet Suva Grammar Titans tomorrow in a bid to keep their Fiji Secondary Schools Rugby League title defence alive.

After going down to the Titans in the opening round of the competition, Suva Grammar will be looking to knock out the Knights in Saturday’s Finals.

In the other Under 19s matches, Challenge Trophy holders, the RKS Eels, and the Nasinu Panthers will be keen to keep their undefeated campaigns alive when they face the Lomaivuna Rabbitohs and Namosi Warriors respectively, whilst in the Western Conference, the Ra High Roosters will host the Sigatoka Methodist Storm and the Nasikawa Vision Knights will take on the Ba Provincial Dragons.

Only sixteen teams remain in the Under 19s Finals Series, with the tournament to be knock-out for the following rounds.

SOUTH-EASTERN FINALS:
Under 15s:
SF1: RKS Eels v Nasinu Panthers
SF2: Latianara Raiders v Sukuna Broncos

Under 17s:
QF1: RKS Eels v LMS Bati
QF2: Nasinu Panthers v Marist Storm

Under 19s:
Group A:
F1: Grammar Titans v QVS Knights
F2: AOG Sea Eagles v Nabua Broncos
F3: RKS Eels v Lomaivuna Rabbitohs

Group B:
F1: Lelean Knights v Sukuna Broncos
F2: Nasinu Panthers v Namosi Warriors
F3: Latianara Raiders v Marist Storm

WESTERN FINALS:
Under 15s:
SF1: Ba Provincial Dragons v Tavua District Rabbitohs
SF2: Ba Methodist Saints v Ra High Roosters

Under 17s:
SF1: Natabua Bulldogs v Ra High Roosters
SF2: Ba Methodist Saints v Ba Provincial Dragons

Under 19s:
F1: Ra High Roosters v Sigatoka Methodist Storm
F2: Nasikawa Vision Knights v Ba Provincial Dragons

You may also like
More than 30 schools to take part in NCD Schools Pre-Season trials
Nasinu claim Fiji Secondary Schools U19s title
2021 Fiji Secondary Schools Finals to take place on Saturday
St Vincent College wins Fiji Schoolgirl’s Nines