Home > Fiji > QVS go down to Nasinu in opening round of Fiji Secondary Schools competition

QVS go down to Nasinu in opening round of Fiji Secondary Schools competition

Defending Under 19s Champions, the Queen Victoria School (QVS) Knights, has started their Fiji Secondary Schools Rugby League (FSSRL) title defence with a loss after going down to the Nasinu Secondary School Panthers 22 – 18 at the St Marcellin grounds in Vatuwaqa.

QVS, who claimed the last FSSRL Vodafone Cup title back in 2019, fell short against one of Fiji’s top Rugby League schools, Nasinu as part of a massive day of Secondary Schools Rugby League across the country.

In the other age groups played, Nasinu secured big wins in the Under 17s and Under 15s categories, whilst Ratu Kadavulevu School (RKS) continued their dominance in the Under 15s age group.

Round Two of the FSSRL Vodafone Cup will take place across the three zones of Southeastern Fiji, Ba/Tavua/Ra and Nadroga/Nadi/Lautoka/Yasawa.

2021 is the 15th year of the Premier Secondary Schools competition, a record 71 teams from 40 schools will take part in the Under 15s, Under 17s and Under 19s Grades. Currently it is the only school sport being played in Fiji due to COVID-19 restrictions.

Ba/Tavua/Ra Zone:
Under 15s:
Tavua District 36 – 0 Tavua College
Ba Methodist WBD – LBD Ba Sanatan College

Under 17s:
Nilsen College 10 – 10 Balata High
Ba Methodist 16 – 10 AD Patel College
Ra High 24 – 12 Kamil College

Under 19s:
Ra High 28 – 18 Ba Methodist
Tavua District 34 – 4 DAV College

Nadroga/Nadi/Lautoka/Yasawa Zone:
Under 15s:
Ba Pro Dragons 34 – 0 Sigatoka Methodist Roosters
Lautoka Muslim Rabbitohs LBD – WBD Nasikawa Raiders

Under 17s:
Drasa Storm 18 – 6 Nasikawa Raiders
Natabula Bulldogs 12 – 12 Ba Pro Dragons

Under 19s:
Ba Pro Dragons 24 – 10 Sigatoka Methodist Roosters

South Eastern Zone:
Under 15s:
Gospel Titans 22 – 14 William Cross Dragons
Dudley Saints 0 – 18 Sukuna Broncos
Sacred Heart Storm 10 – 10 AOG Sea Eagles
Marcellin Bulldogs 10 – 14 Saint Vincent Sea Eagles
Sila Tigers WBD – LBD Basden Roosters
Naitasiri Panthers 4 – 10 Rt Latianara Raiders
Nasinu Panthers 36 – 0 Shree Dhar Sharks
John Wesley Warriors 4 – 42 RKS Eels

Under 17s:
Nasinu Panthers 30 – 0 Rishikul Raiders
Marist Storms 44 – 4 Kalabu Cowboys
AOG Sea Eagles LBD – WBD Sila Tigers
Shree Dhar Sharks 6 – 14 Sukuna Broncos
Lelean Knights 36 – 0 Sacred Heart Storm
Gospel Saints 24 – 0 Marcellin Bulldogs

Under 19s
John Wesley Warriors 22 – 12 AOG Sea Eagles
Lelean Bati 40 – 10 Lomaivuna Rabbitohs
Nabua Broncos 12 – 12 Namosi Warriors
Naitasiri Panthers 4 – 10 Sukuna Broncos
RKS Eels 10 – 4 Marist Storms
Nasinu Panthers 22 – 18 QVS Knights

You may also like
Nasinu claim Fiji Secondary Schools U19s title
2021 Fiji Secondary Schools Finals to take place on Saturday
St Vincent College wins Fiji Schoolgirl’s Nines
Heated rivalries in Fiji Secondary Schools regional Finals