Home > Australia > Results from opening round of NSWRL Junior Reps

Results from opening round of NSWRL Junior Reps

A year on from the 2020 season being cut short due to COVID-19, the Junior Representative competitions across NSW – SLE Andrew Johns Cup (Under 16s), SLE Laurie Daley Cup (Under 18s), UNE Harold Matthews Cup (Under 17s), Harvey Norman Tarsha Gale Cup (Under 19s) and UNE SG Ball Cup (Under 19s) – made their long awaited returns on Saturday.

The brightest talents from the NSWRL certainly didn’t disappoint when they finally stepped back onto the field with a host of high-scoring encounters coming from the weekend’s fixtures.

RESULTS:
Harold Matthews Cup:

Parramatta Eels 14 – 22 Manly Sea Eagles
Western Suburbs 24 – 18 North Sydney Bears
Canterbury Bulldogs 6 – 12 Sydney Roosters
St George Dragons 12 – 24 Newcastle Knights
Penrith Panthers 28 – 4 South Sydney Rabbitohs
Balmain Tigers 6 – 38 Central Coast Roosters
Canberra Raiders 4 – 28 Cronulla-Sutherland

SG Ball Cup:
Parramatta Eels 20 – 30 Manly Sea Eagles
Western Suburbs 38 – 4 North Sydney Bears
Canterbury Bulldogs 24 – 16 Sydney Roosters
St George Dragons 6 – 44 Newcastle Knights
Penrith Panthers 20 – 32 South Sydney Rabbitohs
Balmain Tigers 28 – 28 NRL Victoria Thunderbolts
Canberra Raiders 28 – 24 Cronulla-Sutherland

Tarsha Gale Cup:
Canterbury Bulldogs 0 – 42 Indigenous Academy
St George Dragons 4 – 10 Newcastle Knights
Wests Tigers 22 – 12 Parramatta Eels
Canberra Raiders 12 – 16 Cronulla-Sutherland

Andrew Johns Cup:
Monaro Colts 18 – 6 Riverina District Bulls
Northern Tigers 12 – 28 North Coast Bulldogs
Newcastle-Maitland Region (NMR) Knights 4 – 8 Central Coast Roosters
Northern Rivers Titans 4 – 22 Macarthur Wests Tigers
Western Rams 4 – 26 Illawarra South Coast Dragons

Laurie Daley Cup:
Monaro Colts 34 – 14 Riverina District Bulls
Northern Tigers 30 – 22 North Coast Bulldogs
Newcastle-Maitland Region (NMR) Knights 4 – 24 Central Coast Roosters
Northern Rivers Titans 30 – 12 Macarthur Wests Tigers
Western Rams 24 – 10 Illawarra South Coast Dragons

You may also like
Central Coast and Riverina enjoy wins in Men’s and Women’s NSW Country Championships
NSW Junior Representatives : Round Two Results
NSWRL Try League program extended to Adults and Teenagers