Home > Australia > New South Wales Junior Representative season kicks off Saturday

New South Wales Junior Representative season kicks off Saturday

The New South Wales Rugby League Junior Representative season kicks off this Saturday with over thirty matches to be played across the State in the Under 16s, 17s, 18s and 19s Men’s and Under 19s Women’s Age Groups.

In Sydney, Newcastle and Canberra, the UNE Harold Matthews Cup and UNE SG Ball Cup Under 17s and Under 19s Men’s competitions will take place, as well as the Harvey Norman Tarsha Gale Cup Under 19s Women’s competition, whilst across the regional parts of the state the SLE Andrew John Cup (Under 16s) and SLE Laurie Daley Cup (Under 18s) will take place.

Newcastle won the last Harold Matthews competition in 2019, whilst the Illawarra Steelers won both the SG Ball and Tarsha Gale Cups. The Illawarra-South Coast Dragons won the last Laurie Daley Cup, whilst the Northern Rivers Titans won the Andrew Johns Cup.

FIXTURES:
Harold Matthews Cup (Under 17s):

Saturday, February 6:
10:00 : Parramatta Eels v Manly Sea Eagles – New Era Stadium, Cabramatta
10:30 : Western Suburbs v North Sydney Bears – Kirkham Oval, Camden
11:30 : Canterbury Bulldogs v Sydney Roosters – Belmore Sports, Sydney *
12:00 : St George Dragons v Newcastle Knights – Mascot Oval, Sydney
12:00 : Penrith Panthers v South Sydney Rabbitohs – Panthers Stadium, Sydney
12:30 : Balmain Tigers v Central Coast Roosters – Leichhardt Oval, Sydney
13:00 : Canberra Raiders v Cronulla-Sutherland – Bruce Oval, Canberra

SG Ball (Under 19s):
Saturday, February 6:
12:00 : Parramatta Eels v Manly Sea Eagles – New Era Stadium, Cabramatta
12:00 : Western Suburbs v North Sydney Bears – Kirkham Oval, Camden
13:00 : Canterbury Bulldogs v Sydney Roosters – Belmore Sports, Sydney *
13:30 : St George Dragons v Newcastle Knights – Mascot Oval, Sydney
13:30 : Penrith Panthers v South Sydney Rabbitohs – Panthers Stadium, Sydney
14:00 : Balmain Tigers v Victoria Thunderbolts – Leichhardt Oval, Sydney
15:00 : Canberra Raiders v Cronulla-Sutherland – Bruce Oval, Canberra

Tarsha Gale Cup (Under 19s):
Saturday, February 6:
10:00 : Canterbury Bulldogs v Indigenous Academy – Belmore Sports, Sydney *
10:30 : St George Dragons v Newcastle Knights – Mascot Oval, Sydney
11:00 : Wests Tigers v Parramatta Eels – Leichhardt Oval, Sydney
12:00 : Canberra Raiders v Cronulla-Sutherland – Bruce Oval, Canberra

Andrew Johns Cup (Under 16s):
Saturday, February 6:
10:00 : Monaro Colts v Riverina District Bulls – Pambula Beach Sporting Complex, Pambula *
11:00 : Northern Tigers v North Coast Bulldogs – McKinnon Oval, Aberdeen
11:00 : Newcastle-Maitland Region (NMR) Knights v Central Coast Roosters – St Johns Oval, Newcastle *
12:00 : Northern Rivers Titans v Macarthur Wests Tigers – Kingsford Smith Park, Ballina *

Sunday, February 7:
10:00 : Western Rams v Illawarra-South Coast Dragons – Sid Kallas Oval, Cowra *

Laurie Daley Cup (Under 18s):
Saturday, February 6:
11:20 : Monaro Colts v Riverina District Bulls – Pambula Beach Sporting Complex, Pambula *
12:20 : Northern Tigers v North Coast Bulldogs – McKinnon Oval, Aberdeen
13:20 : Newcastle-Maitland Region (NMR) Knights v Central Coast Roosters – St Johns Oval, Newcastle *
13:20 : Northern Rivers Titans v Macarthur Wests Tigers – Kingsford Smith Park, Ballina *

Sunday, February 7:
11:20 : Western Rams v Illawarra-South Coast Dragons – Sid Kallas Oval, Cowra *

* Indicates match will be Live Streamed on the New South Wales Rugby League Facebook page.

You may also like
NSWRL Try League program extended to Adults and Teenagers