Home > Papua New Guinea > Fixtures announced for Coca-Cola Ipatas Cup Eastern and Western Challenges

Fixtures announced for Coca-Cola Ipatas Cup Eastern and Western Challenges

The fixtures for the second round of the 2020/21 Coca-Cola Ipatas Cup have been announced, with thirty-two teams to take part in sixteen elimination Finals across the next two weeks.

Teams have been broken up based upon geographic location, with Western teams to play their respective Finals this Friday (February 12) at Kimil Rugby League Oval in Papua New Guinea’s Western Highlands, whilst the Eastern teams will play their respective Finals next week at Lae Rugby League Oval.

All matches will be played back to back, with games kicking off at 8:00am local time at the respective venues.

The Coca-Cola Ipatas Cup was formed by the Papua New Guinea Rugby Football League (PNGRFL) and Governor Ipatas to provide opportunities for rural and village teams to compete in a national competition and showcase the talent available from those regions.

Starting in the Highlands in 2009, the competition quickly grew to incorporate teams from across the Papua New Guinea mainlands and across New Britain, with a record number of sides taking part in 2020/21.

FIXTURES:
Western Challenge:

Poroma Nuggets (Enga) v Kawai Skippers
Kroton Magani (Enga) v Dako Kala United (Western Highlands)
Gomis Panthers (Western Highlands) v Y-Min United (Enga)
Masip Redstar (Western Highlands) v Yakuman Brothers (Western Highlands)
East West Ninjas (Western Highlands) v JC Laima (Enga)
Dirio Eels (Western Highlands) v Kyas United (Enga)
Kima Brothers (Western Highlands) v Strickland Raiders (Hela)
Hela Invitational (Hela) v Black Sambo (Western Highlands)

Eastern Challenge:
NN1 Rabbitohs (Jikawa) v Kainantu Sparks
O’Wan Titans (Morobe) v Northern Pride (Jiwaka)
Morobe Pride (Morobe) v Naiyo Badges (Kainantu)
Gama Bulls v Kuma Cowboys (Jikawa)
Eastern Blacks (Morobe) v Anava Rabbitohs (Kainantu)
Kerex Rangers (Jikawa) v 14B Pirates (Morobe)
Lapun Olix Falcons (Morobe) v Kondo Easts (Jikawa)
Border Storms v Kendal Tarangau (Morobe)