Home > Cook Islands > Draw released for Cook Islands Nines

Draw released for Cook Islands Nines

The Groups for the 2021 Cook Islands Rugby League ‘League in Paradise’ Nines have been finalised with seven teams set to take place in the Men’s Championship and four teams in the Women’s.

Taking place at National Stadium in Nikao on Friday, the day kicks off with the Avatiu Eels facing the Tupapa Maraerenga Panthers 2.

Defending Champions, the Arorangi Bears kick off their campaign against Aitutaki Sharks, with all seven clubs each other before the top four Qualify for the Finals.

In the Women’s event, the Arorangi Bears and Tupapa Maraerenga Panther will be joined by Rarotonga and Wale – Pa Enua teams.

MEN’S:
Friday:
12:00 : Avatiu Eels v Tupapa Maraerenga Panthers 2
12:25 : Ngatangiia – Matavera Sea Eagles v Titikaveka Bulldogs
12:50 : Arorangi Bears v Aitutaki Sharks

13:40 : Tupapa Maraerenga Panthers 1 v Tupapa Maraerenga Panthers 2
14:05 : Avatiu Eels v Aitutaki Sharks
14:30 : Ngatangiia – Matavera Sea Eagles v Arorangi Bears

15:20 : Tupapa Maraerenga Panthers 1 v Titikaveka Bulldogs
15:45 : Tupapa Maraerenga Panthers 2 v Aitutaki Sharks
16:10 : Avatiu Eels v Ngatangiia – Matavera Sea Eagles

17:00 : Tupapa Maraerenga Panthers 1 v Aitutaki Sharks
17:25 : Titikaveka Bulldogs v Arorangi Bears
17:50 : Tupapa Maraerenga Panthers 2 v Ngatangiia – Matavera Sea Eagles

Saturday:
10:00 : Tupapa Maraerenga Panthers 1 v Arorangi Bears
10:25 : Aitutaki Sharks v Ngatangiia – Matavera Sea Eagles
10:50 : Titikaveka Bulldogs v Avatiu Eels

11:40 : Tupapa Maraerenga Panthers 1 v Ngatangiia Matavera Sea Eagles
12:05 : Arorangi Bears v Avatiu Eels
12:30 : Tupapa Maraerenga Panthers 2 v Titikaveka Bulldogs

13:20 : Tupapa Maraerenga Panthers 1 v Avatiu Eels
13:45 : Arorangi Bears v Tupapa Maraerenga Panthers 2
14:10 : Aitutaki Sharks v Titikaveka Bulldogs

Finals:
15:25 : 1st Place v 4th Place (Final 1)
15:50 : 2nd Place v 3rd Place (Final 2)

Third Place Final:
16:50 : Runners Up Final 1 v Runners Up Final 2

Grand Final:
18:00 : Winner Final 1 v Winner Final 2

WOMEN’S:
Group Stages:
Friday:
13:15 : Rarotonga v Wale – Pa Enua
14:55 : Tupapa Maraerenga Panthers v Arorangi Bears
16:35 : Tupapa Maraerenga Panthers v Rarotonga
18:15 : Pakapuka v Arorangi Bears

Saturday:
11:15 : Rarotonga v Arorangi Bears
12:55 : Tupapa Maraerenga Panthers v Wale – Pa Enua

Finals:
14:35 : 1st Place v 4th Place (Final 1)
15:00 : 2nd Place v 3rd Place (Final 2)

Third Place Final:
16:15 : Runners Up Final 1 v Runners Up Final 2

Grand Final:
17:30 : Winner Final 1 v Winner Final 2

You may also like
Vusu Raiders win Nadroga-Navosa Men’s Nines title
Rarotonga win 2021 Cook Islands Women’s Nines title
Southern Highlands Provincial 9s to kick off Thursday
Arorangi Bears ready to defend Cook Islands Nines title