Home > Fiji > Fiji Secondary Schools competition moves to Nationals

Fiji Secondary Schools competition moves to Nationals

Following the Finals of the Western and South-Eastern Conferences, the Fiji Secondary Schools Rugby League moves to a national competition, with the top eight teams from across the Pacific Nation set to go head to head next Saturday.

Originally scheduled for this weekend, the tournament will be moved back a week for bad weather.

The National component of the Fiji Secondary Schools competition sees the top four teams from both conferences go head to head in a knock-out competition to determine who will win the respective Under 15’s, Under 17’s and Under 19’s Vodafone Trophy champions.

All Quarter Finals will take part at Prince Charles Park with the respective winners progressing to next week’s Semi Finals.

Ratu Kadavulevu School, Nasinu Secondary School and Queen Victoria School and Ratu Navula College and Ba Provincial Freebird Institute from the West will have representatives in all three age groups. Ratu Kadavulevu School finished first in the South-East Conference in the Under 15’s and Under 17’s age groups, whilst Nasinu Secondary School secured first spot in the Under 19’s.

In the West, Ba Methodist High School finished first in the Under 15’s, whilst Ba Provincial Freebird Institute finished top in the Under 17’s and Under 19’s.

Under 15’s National Quarter Finals:
Ba Methodist High School Saints (West 1st) vs Nasinu Secondary School Panthers (South-East 4th)
Ratu Kadavulevu School Eels (South-East 1st) vs A.D. Patel College Warriors (West 4th)
Queen Victoria School Knights (South-East 2nd) vs Ratu Navula College Eagles (West 3rd)
Ba Provincial Freebird Institute Dragons (West 2nd) vs Lelean Knights (South-East 3rd)

Under 17’s National Quarter Finals:
Ratu Kadavulevu School Eels (South-East 1st) vs Natabua High School Titans (West 4th)
Queen Victoria School Knights (South-East 3rd) vs Ratu Navula College Eagles (West 2nd)
Nasinu Secondary School Panthers (South-East 2nd) vs Drasa Secondary School Sharks (West 3rd)
Ba Provincial Freebird Institute Dragons (West 1st) vs Lelean Memorial School Knights (South-East 4th)

Under 19’s National Quarter Finals:
Ratu Navula College Eagles (West 2nd) vs Marist Brothers High School Storm (South-East 3rd)
Ratu Kadavulevu School Eels (South-East 2nd) vs Ra High School Cowboys (West 3rd)
Nasinu Secondary School Panthers (South-East 1st) vs Ba Methodist High School Saints (West 4th)
Ba Provincial Freebird Institute Dragons (West 1st) vs Queen Victoria School Knights (South-East 4th)

You may also like
Patrician Brothers Blacktown claim NRL Schoolboy Cup final
Clubs win inaugural NZRL Clubs v Schools clash
Tongan Secondary Schools competition kicks off Friday
Lomaivuna High School wins inaugural Fiji Secondary Schools Girl’s competition