Home > Brazil > Brazil Rugby League announce Development squads

Brazil Rugby League announce Development squads

In preparation for the upcoming International Rugby League seasons the Brazil Rugby League has announced their Men’s and Women’s Development squads.

The squads will form the core of any Brazilian Representative team named, with the players taking part in a series of training camps and high performance programs.

The Brazil Rugby League has a very high profile International calendar over the next few years with the Men’s and Women’s teams set to take part in the 2021 Women’s Rugby League World Cup, the 2021 Americas Nines, 2022 Americas Cup and the Men’s Emerging Nations World Championship in the coming years

Men’s
1) Gabriel Saraiva – Bandeirantes Devils (SP)
2) Bruno Gil – Bandeirantes Devils (SP)
3) Gudemberg Cerqueira – Bandeirantes Devils (SP)
4) Leandro Caetano – Bandeirantes Devils (SP)
5) Liam Piacente – Bandeirantes Devils (SP)
6) Bruno Morales – Piratas (SP)
7) Douglas Parazi – Piratas (SP)
8) Fábio Lopes – Piratas (SP)
9) Rafael Leal – Urutau (PR)
10) Murillo Manzutti – Urutau (PR)
11) Robson Santos – Urutau (PR)
12) Rodrigo Santos – Urutau (PR)
13) Luiz Henrique Schecheli – Urutau (PR)
14) Gabriel Domingues – Urutau (PR)
15) Lucas Domingues – Urutau (PR)
16) Victor Daniel Domingues – Urutau (PR)
17) Thomas Erzinger – Urutau (PR)
18) Thales Fuckner – Urutau (PR)
19) Felipe Urban – Urutau (PR)
20) Felipe Dittz – Rio Warriors (RJ)
21) Diller Nogueira – Rio Warriors (RJ)
22) Marcos Matiolli – Rio Warriors (RJ)
23) Marcos Paixão – Rio Warriors (RJ)
24) Lucas Viñas – Maringá Hawks (PR)
25) Fernando Mazon – Maringá Hawks (PR)
26) Gregory Somenzari – Maringá Hawks (PR)
27) Felipe Bicudo – Maringá Hawks (PR)
28) Enrico Negretti – Maringá Hawks (PR)
29) Lucas Loureiro – Maringá Hawks (PR)
30) Zach Grundy – São Lourenço (MG)
31) Brendon Simon – São Lourenço (MG)
32) Braian Vito – São Lourenço (MG)
33) Fred Costa – Paraná XIII (PR)
34) Jorge Cabral – All Golds (England)
35) Hector Hilberto – Oakey Bears (Australia)
36) Dylan Nunes – Mounties (Australia)
37) Alexandre Alves – Warringah (Australia)
38) Pedro Paulo Miguel – Bandeirantes Devils

Women’s
1) Karina Araújo – Vitória (ES)
2) Cíntia Corona – (ES)
3) Marcela Delboni – Vitória (ES)
4) Lorena Candido – Vitória (ES)
5) Mariana Eiras – Vitória (ES)
6) Mariana Silva – Joinville (SC)
7) Mariza Silva – Joinville (SC)
8) Eduarda Silveira – Joinville (SC)
9) Talita Amancio – Joinville (SC)
10) Karolina Ribeiro – Leoas de Paraisópolis (SP)
11) Eduarda Faria – Leoas de Paraisópolis (SP)
12) Lara Cunha – Leoas de Paraisópolis (SP)
13) Lilian Oliveira – Piratas (SP)
14) Larissa Lucena – Piratas (SP)
15) Amanda Barbosa – Piratas (SP)
16) Camila Faccio – Desterro (SC)
17) Maria Graf – Desterro (SC)
18) Margrith Klauberg – Maringá Hawks (PR)
19) Giovanna Moura – Maringá Hawks (PR)
20) Ketlen Oliveira – São Lourenço (MG)
21) Kathelen Ferreira – São Lourenço (MG)
22) Vanessa Bernardo – Urutau (PR)
23) Noemi Furquim – Urutau (PR)
24) Niesi Santos – Taubaté (SP)
25) Monica Matusita – Taubaté (SP)
26) Sarah Silva – BH (MG)
27) Jéssica Maciel – BH (MG)
28) Paula Souza – Guarulhos (SP)
29) Adriana Felix – Guarulhos (SP)
30) Eduarda Azevedo – Charrua (RS)
31) Marcia Shimada – Tatuapé  (SP)
32) Brena Prioste – Curitiba (PR)
33) Milena Marcello – Cougars (SP)
34) Shaina Sampaio – Niterói (RJ)
35) Letícia Medeiros – Jacareí (SP)
36) Valéria Pilat – Sem Clube
37) Sacha Conti – Tatuapé (SP)
38) Carolina Palazzini – Bandeirantes Devils (SP)
39) Larissa Francini Besson – Armada (SP)
40) Letícia Nicolau dos Santos – Volta Redonda (RJ)
41) Edna Santini – São José (SP)
42) Kaitlyn Howison – Penrith Panthers (Australia)
43) Larissa Lima e Silva – Counties Manukau (New Zealand)

You may also like
Brasil Rugby League welcomes new team
Brasil, Chile Rugby League dealt COVID-19 blow
Peru Rugby League to host first domestic game in Lima
Federaçaõ Paulista de Rugby League formed