Home > Australia > Tonga name preliminary squad for Test Match against Australia

Tonga name preliminary squad for Test Match against Australia

Head coach Kristian Woolf has named a 29-man preliminary squad for Mate Ma’a Tonga’s historic end-of-season Test match against the Australian Kangaroos.

The Mate Ma’a Tonga will play the world champions in a Test at Auckland’s Mount Smart Stadium on October 20. It will be the first time Mate Ma’a Tonga have faced the Kangaroos. Woolf named a strong squad today, littered with players who were part of the country’s exciting run to the World Cup semi-finals last year.

“We are very pleased with the depth in the squad we have managed to name for this every important Test match,” said Woolf.

“We feel it is representative of the depth of Tongan rugby league in both the NRL and English Super League, and also rewards players that have made a firm commitment to playing for their country of heritage.

“This will be a huge occasion for Tonga to take on the top-ranked rugby league country in the world, so we need every player we can committed to that goal.”

The final Mate Ma’a Tonga squad will be announced next month, and will go into a 10-day team camp leading up to the Test.

Tonga Train-On Squad:
Andrew Fifita – Cronulla Sharks
Addin Fonua-Blake – Manly Sea Eagles
Mahe Fonua – Wests Tigers
Moeaki Fotuaika – Gold Coast Titans
David Fusitu’a –NZ Warriors
Siliva Havili – Canberra Raiders
‘Ata Hingano – Canberra Raiders
Will Hopoate – Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Konileti Hurrell – Gold Coast Titans
Michael Jennings – Parramatta Eels
Robert Jennings – South Sydney Rabbitohs Club
Solomone Kata – NZ Warriors
Sione Katoa – Penrith Panthers
Samisoni Langi – Dragons Catalans Officiel
Tu’imoala Lolohea – Wests Tigers
Sika Manu – Hull FC
Sam Moa – Catalans Dragons
Ben Murdoch-Masila – Warrington Wolves
Joe ‘Ofahengaue – Brisbane Broncos
Tevita Pangai Junior – Brisbane Broncos
Agnatius Paasi – NZ Warriors
Leivaha Pulu – NZ Warriors
Scott Sorenson – Cronulla Sharks
Ukuma Ta’ai – Huddersfield Giants
Jason Taumalolo – North Queensland Toyota Cowboys
Tevita Tatola – South Sydney Rabbitohs
Siosiua Taukei’aho – Sydney Roosters
Peni Terepo – Parramatta Eels
Daniel Tupou – Sydney Roosters