Home > Australia > NSWCCC wins Under 18’s Australian Secondary Schools championship

NSWCCC wins Under 18’s Australian Secondary Schools championship

The New South Wales Combined Catholic Colleges (NSWCCC) has defeated the New South Wales Combined High Schools (NSWCHS) 26 – 24 in final of the 2016 Under 18’s Australian Secondary Schools Championship held in Wynnum in Queensland.

A successful conversion after the siren handed the Combined Catholic Colleges the win in see-sawing clash in South-East Queensland. Full results for the tournament listed below.

ASSRL Under 18’s Championship Groups:
Group A: NSW Combined Catholic Colleges (NSWCCC), NSW Combined High Schools (NSWCHS), Queensland Secondary Schools (QSS)
Group B: Australian Capital Territory (ACT), Combined Affiliated States (CAS), NSW Combined Independent Schools (NSWCIS)

Tournament Results:
Day 1 – Sunday 10  July
Game 1: NSWCIS 34 
(Tries: Triston Reilly, John Hopoate, Jack Conlan, Ryan Papenhuyzen, George Francis, Thomas Fuller Goals: Ryan Papenhuyzen 4, Hosea Leuea) defeated CAS 22  (Tries: Curtis Dansey-Smaller 2,Kelma Tuilagi, Keegan Quackawoot Goals: Sale Finau 3)

Game 2: NSWCHS 34 (Tries: Zachary Lomax 4, Justice Utato, Mawene Hiroti, Jayden Hocking, Dean Blore Goals: Zachary Lomax) defeated Queensland 18 (Tries: Kyle Paterson, Payne Haas, Julian Christian Goals: Sean Garner 2, Julian Christian)

Day 2 – Monday 11 July
Game 3: ACT 34 
(Tries: Jesse Smith-Shields, Lachlan Cooper, Joshua Stuckey, Daniel Keir, Sebastian Kris, Samuel Finnigan Goals: Nic Cotric 4, Lachlan Cooper) defeated CAS 20 (Tries: Seuiavatale Seuiavatale, Sale Finau, Jordan Leiu, Dylan Vea-Tewhare Goals: Sale Finau 2)

Game 4: NSWCCC 32 (Tries Setefano Hala, Tristan Sailor, Sean O’Sullivan, Campbell Graham, James Tautaiolefua, Nicholas Mougios Goals: Sean O’Sullivan 3, Tristan Sailor) defeated NSWCHS 6 (Tries: Sean Keppie, Goals: Zachary Lomax)

Day 3 – Tuesday 12 July 
Game 5: NSWCIS 44  (Tries: George Francis 2, Adam Doueihi 2, Tom Angel, Harrison Leonard, Matthew Morgan, Samuel Dolores Goals: Adam Doueihi 6) defeated ACT  4 (Tries: Lachlan Cooper)

Game 6: Queensland 16  (Tries: Samuel Murphy, Julian Christian, Liam Pakau Goals: Julian Christian 2) defeated  NSWCCC 8  (Tries: Campbell Graham, Nicholas Mougios)

Day 4 – Wednesday 13 July
Game 7: CAS 40 (Tries: Sale Finau 2, Mykelti Lefau, Seuiavatale Seuiavatale, Curtis Dansey-Smaller, Kelma Tuilagi, Jordin Leiu Goals: Sale Finau 6) defeated ACT   22 (Tries: David Williams 2, Daine Spencer, Lachlan Cooper Goals: Lachlan Cooper2, Samuel Finnegan)

Semi Final 1: NSWCCC 38 (Tries: Tristan Sailor 2, Kenneth Koro, Campbell Graham, Tom Starling, Michael Tupou, Joshua Curran, Lachlan Lam Goals: Sean O’Sullivan 2, Kyle Flanagan) defeated NSWCIS 6   (Tries: Samuel Dolores Goals: Adam Doueihi )

Semi Final 2: NSWCHS 26 (Tries: Reece Robson, Dean Blore, Fili Utaikamanu, Zac Lomax, Mawene Hiroti, Tuimavave Afualo  Goals: Zac Lomax) defeated Queensland 6  (Tries: Thomas Mikaele Goals: Tyson Smoothy)

Day 5 – Friday 15 July
Game 8: ACT 42  (Tries: Daniel Keir 3, Samuel Finnigan 3, Joel Ambrose, Sebastian Kris Goals: Nic Cotric 4, Samuel Finnigan) defeated NSWCIS 26 (Tries: Sam Dolores 2, John Hopoate, Jack Conlan, Thomas Dolores Goals: Adam Doueihi 3)

Game 9: Queensland 38  (Tries: Tom Kenny 4, Sean Garner, Samuel Martin-Savage, Kalemb Hart, Kees Nicholson Goals: Sean Garner 3) defeated CAS 12  (Tries: Mykelti Lefau, Uala Salia Goals: Sale Finau 2)

Championship Final:  NSWCCC 26 (Tries: Sean O’Sullivan 2, Beni Valu, Tristan Sailor, Campbell Graham Goals: Sean O’Sullivan 3) defeated  NSWCHS 24 (Tries: Filia Utaikamanu, Jayden Hocking, Tuimavave Afualo, Mawene Hiroti Goals: Mawene Hiroti 4)