Home > Australia > Queensland win ASSRL Under 15’s Championship

Queensland win ASSRL Under 15’s Championship

Queensland Secondary Schools Maroon are the 2016 Australian Secondary Schools Under 15’s National Champions after defeated the NSW Combined High Schools side 16 – 12 in the tournament final played at Port Macquarie.

The week long event saw 10 sides from across Australia to decide the National and Affiliated States Champions.

In the Affiliated States Final, Victoria defeated Western Australia 22 – 16 to claim the John Allen Trophy.

POOLS:
Pool A – Group 1 – NSW CCC, NSW CHS, QSS Maroon
Pool A – Group 2 – ACT, NSW CIS, QSS White
Pool B – Northern Territory, South Australia, Victoria, Western Australia

MATCHES:
Day 1 – Sunday 26 June
Results:Game 1: Victoria 62  (Tries: RJ Roma 2, Dean Ieremia 2, James Antonio 2,  Jodeci Tofete, Willie Tupou, Pita -Will Purcell Johnson Levika, Soonafai Tuifelasai Goals: Pita -Will Purcell 8, Derek Iva) defeatedSouth Australia 0

Game 2: Western Australia 32  (Tries: Mayson Hill 2, Jackson Hansen-Bond 2, J Murray 2 Goals: Tamaho Teirney 4)defeated Northern Territory 12  (Tries: Tyrone Nona, Jacob Jones-Cubillo Goals: Jacob Jones-Cubillo 2)

Game 3: Queensland White 26 (Tries: Gracen Sproule 2, Danny Heenan, Lachlan Martyn, Manase Kaho Goals: Toby Sexton 3) defeated NSWCIS 6  (Tries: Thomas Baum Goals: Daniel Ala)

Game 4: Queensland Maroon 16 (Tries: William Evans, Fanitesi Niu, Leighton Milburn Goals: Dylan White 2) drew  NSWCHS 16  (Tries: Aaron Schoupp 2, Mosese Pope Goals: Thomas Demeio 2)

Day 2 – Monday 27 June
Game 1: Victoria 20 (Tries: Soonafai Tuifelasai, Johnson Levika, Brandon Pritchard, Felix Niutili-Schmidt Goals: Pita-Will Purcell 2)  defeated Western Australia 18 (Tries: Giovanni Leituala, Jackson Topine, Dylan Estreich Goals: Tamaho Teirney 3)

Game 2: Northern Territory 46  (Tries: Jackson Smith 2, Peter Wees 2, Ben Vidgen, Alton Mole, Michael Blomley, Bonnar McGregor, Brock Johnson Goals: Brock Johnson 3, Jacob Jones-Cubillo, Tyrone Nona) defeated South Australia 4  (Tries: Callum Pridham)

Game 3: Queensland White 40 (Tries: Kyah Watts 2, Thomas Dearden 2, Kyle Fairbanks, Cooper Corcoran, Gracen Sproule, Danny Heenan Goals: Toby Sexton 4) defeated ACT 4 (Tries: Jacob Church)

Game 4: NSWCCC 14 (Tries: Immanuel Tagaloamatua, Tyler Field, Cooper Periera Goals: Joshua Rizk) defeated NSWCHS 6  (Tries: Jaron Purcell Goals: Thomas Demio)

Day 3 – Tuesday 28 June – Byes – Pool B Teams, QSS White, NSWCHS
Game 1: NSWCIS  28  (Tries: Angus O’Donnell 2, Thomas Baum, Mitchell Leifi, Harvey Neville, Alec Tuitavake Goals: Daniel Ala 2)  defeated ACT  10 (Tries: Jacob Church, Tyson Kelly Goal: Wezley Alexander)

Game 2: Queensland Maroon 32 (Tries: Fanitesi Niu 2, Brent Barnes 2, Ezraa Coulston, Leighton Milburn William Evans Goal,: Dylan White, Joshua James) defeated NSWCCC 10  (Tries: Thomas Giles, Tommy Okladnikov, Goals: Tyler Field)

Day 4 – Wednesday 29 June
Game 1: Victoria 10  (Tries: Kruz Niutili-Schmidt, Pita-Will Purcell Goals: Pita-Will Purcell) defeated Northern Territory 0  

Game 2: Western Australia 58  (Tries: Jackson Topine 3, Mayson Hill 3, Billy Judge 2, J Murray, Yuri Taipeti, Brenton Scott Goals: Braeden Kahu 7) defeated South Australia 10  (Tries: Cameron  Field 2 Goal: Cameron Field)

Game 3: Queensland Maroon 18 (Tries: Leighton Milburn, Brent Barnes, William Evans, Ezraa Coulston Goals: Joshua James) defeated Queensland White 6 (Tries: Thomas Dearden Goals: Toby Sexton)

Game 4 – Semi Final 2: NSWCHS 14 (Tries: Elliot Moaga 2, Aaron Schoupp Goals: Thomas Demeio) defeated NSWCCC 12  (Tries: Josh Rizk 2, Goals: Tyler Field, Josh Rizk)

Day 5 – Thursday 30th June
Game 1: Northern Territory 44  (Tries: Peter Wees 3, Kye Middleton 2, Oscar Ruru, Jackson Smith, Blair Andrews, Matti Moyle Goals: Tyrone Nona, Jarrod Perry, Michael Blomley, Jacob Jones-Cubillo) defeated South Australia 4  (Tries: Jae Schultz)

Game 2: NSWCIS 14   (Tries: Daniel Ala, Cooper Jenkins, Angus O’Donell Goals: Thomas Baum)  defeated ACT  8 (Tries: Wezley Alexander 2)

Day 6 – Finals Day – Friday 1st July
Queensland White 32  (Tries: Gracen Sproule 3, Lachlan Martyn 2, Thomas Dearden Goals: Toby Sexton 4) defeated ACT 16  (Tries: Wezley Alexander 2, Tyson Kelly Goals: Wezley Alexander 2)

NSWCCC 24 (Tries: Maverick Geyer, Immanuel Tagaloamatua, Max Feagai, Mitchell Black, Josh Gatt Goals: Tyler Field 2) defeated NSWCIS 6 (Tries: Mitchell Leifi Goals: Thomas Baum)  

John Allen Trophy Final:
Victoria 22 (Tries: Soonafai Tuifelasai, Jasiah Konelio, Ryan Maagaolo, RJ Roma Goals: Pita Will-Purcell 3) defeated Western Australia 16 (Tries: Kyran Namana-Tahere 2, Yuri Taipeti Goals: Tamaho Teirney, Braeden Kahu)

Championship Final
Queensland Maroon 16 (Tries: Brent Barnes 2, Jed Edwards  Goals: Dylan White, Joshua James) defeated NSWCHS 12   (Tries: Kurt Picken, Mosese Vuki Goals: Thomas Demio 2)