Home > Argentina > Teams announced for Latinoamericano Championship

Teams announced for Latinoamericano Championship

The squads for the inaugural Latinoamericano Championship have been named.

Held in Las Angeles, in the Bio Bio Province of Chile, the Latinoamericano Championship will see Brazil, Argentina, Colombia and Chile battle it out for the regional title.

Argentina plays Colombia in the opening game of the tournament at 4pm this Friday, with Chile facing Brazil straight after at 5.40pm.

The second day of the tournament will feature a bronze medal playoff at 4pm and the championship final at 6pm, with an intervening female exhibition match between Chile and Argentina.

The week’s events are the first time all four nations have met on Latin American soil in 13-a-side format under full RLIF rules, including limited interchange and documented eligibility.
All teams have been permitted to use a total of 20 players across the two days, but restricted to 17 men in each individual match.

ARGENTINA (Male)
ALONSO, Sebastian
BALDO, Ariel
BARRERA, Gaston
CANEPA, Juan ©
COSSO, Ariel
COSSO, Gustavo
DE ROVERE, Juan
ESCOBAR, Lucas
GIMENEZ, Luciano
LIZARZUAY, Facundo
LOPEZ, Fernando
MARTINEZ, Ares
MONTENEGRO, Sebastian
MOYANO, Dario
PEREYRA, Luciano
RILO, Bruno
ROMERO, Emiliano
STOCO, Leonel
TRAVERSO, Ignacio
VILLALVA, Marcelo

ARGENTINA (Female)
BERDUN, Clarisa ©
BESCOS, Samira
CRESPO, Rocio
DO PAZO, Melina
ESPINDOLA, Virginia
FARIAS, Delfina
GIMENEZ ACOSTA, Maria
GOMEZ, Maria
KAEHLER, Ana
LAURENT, Sofia
RETAMAR, Florencia
TORRES, Jimena
VELAZQUEZ, Milagros

BRAZIL (Male)
AMORIM FILHO, Mauro
BATISTA, Joao
CANDIDO SILVA, Vinicius
DA FONSECA, Cardoso
DA SILVA, Joao Pedro
DA VITORIA FERREIRA, Caio
DE ARAUJO, Murillo
DOS SANTOS, Clayson
FERNANDES, Earle
FIAMONCINI JUNIOR, Arestides
FROES CANEIRO, Gilberto
FROES CANEIRO, Hugo
GRAEF RIBEIRO, Gabriel
PEREIRA DE FARIA, Liniker
ROCHA ARANTES, Alexandre
ROSA SILVA, Carlos
SILVA GARROS, Gabriel
VINAS VIEIRA, Lucas

COLOMBIA (Male)
AGUIRRE MUNOZ, Yadred
BAENE MURILLO, Manuel
BARRERA, Duvan
BASTIDAS, Johan
FLORES, Manuel
LINARES LEGUIZAMON, Hector
LOPEZ, John Alejandro
LOPEZ AGUDELO, Diego
MARTINEZ, Sebastian ©
MORALES HERNANDEZ, Anderson
PENA TORRES, Andres
PERICO DAZA, Nicolas
RENDON CARDOZO, Andres Felipe
TEJADA, Giovani
VALENCIA GALLEGO, Luis David
VERA GIRALDO, Daniel
(Final four players yet to be named)

CHILE
Teams to be announced

You may also like
Colombia name squad for South American Cup
Brazilian teams named for this weekend’s South American Cups
USA too strong for Chile in World Cup Qualifier
Livestream: Americas World Cup Qualifiers