Home > Australia > Junior Kangaroos squad named

Junior Kangaroos squad named

Junior Kangaroos coach Justin Holbrook confirmed his side ahead of the match against the Junior Kiwis at GIO Stadium on Friday 5 May.

The team includes a host of NRL and NYC players, bringing together an experienced side across the field.

Holbrook said his team would be looking to continue their form against the Kiwis after securing a 34-20 victory in the match between the two sides last year.

“There’s a lot of depth in this team and some talented players, but we will come up against a quality opposition next Friday night and we need to prepare well this week,” Holbrook said.

“It’s an honour at any level to display the Australian green and gold and I know that the team that we’ve assembled will wear the jersey with pride and will be doing everything they can to ensure a win against the Junior Kiwis.”

The Junior Kangaroos vs. Junior Kiwis will kick off the first of three matches between Australia and New Zealand on Friday in Canberra, with the Harvey Norman Jillaroos and Australian Kangaroos following in the ANZAC Double Header Test Match.

2017 Junior Kangaroos

1. Corey Allan – Broncos (Logan Brothers, Cert IV Youth Work)
2. Tyronne Roberts-Davis – Titans (Kempsey Dragons, Carpenter Apprentice)
3. Enari Tuala – Cowboys (Edmonton Storm, Teacher’s Aide)
4. Jesse Ramien – Sharks (Coonamble Bears, Full-time NRL Squad)
5. Curtis Scott – Storm (Bundeena / Cronulla-Caringbah, Full-time NRL Squad)
6. Jai Field – Dragons (Shellharbour Sharks, Traineeship Sport & Recreation)
7. Brodie Croft (c) – Storm (Highfields / Toowoomba Clydesdales, Bach of Exercise Science)
8. Stefano Hala – Panthers (St Mary’s, Cert III Sport & Recreation)
9. Reece Robson – Dragons (De La Salle, Traineeship Sport & Recreation)
10. Blake Lawrie – Dragons (Dapto Canaries, Diploma of Business)
11. Jaydn Su’A – Broncos (Logan Brothers, Cert IV Small Business M’gment)
12. Sam Stone – Knights (Valentine Devils/Lakes United, Diploma Engineering)
13. Cameron Murray – Rabbitohs (Mascot Jets, Bach of Applied Science/Cert IV Small Business M’gment)
14. Victor Radley – Roosters (Clovelly Crocodiles, Cert IV Building Construction)
15. Jack Murchie – Raiders (Milton Ulladulla Bulldogs, Cert IV Youth Work/Teacher’s Aide)
16. Ray Stone – Eels (Moss Vale Dragons, Teacher’s Aide)
17. Emre Guler – Raiders (Mascot Jets, Cert IV Youth Work/Shop Assistant)

Coach: Justin Holbrook – Sydney Roosters Assistant Coach

You may also like
Kangaroos, Kiwis and Lions tours set to return
Kangaroos win in Smith’s 50th Test
Debutants star as Jillaroos dominate Ferns
Junior Roos power past Kiwi counterparts